Royal Australian Navy - Shore Establishments

Northern Command

HMAS Basilisk (Port Moresby PNG)
HMAS Manus (Manus Island PNG)
HMAS Melville (Darwin NT)

Eastern Command

HMAS Albatross (Naval Air Station East - Nowra NSW)
HMAS Albatross II (Naval Air Station Jervis Bay - Jervis Bay NSW)
HMAS Mulgrave (Cairns Qld)
HMAS Rushcutter (Fleet Base East - Garden Island NSW)

Southern Command

HMAS Nelson (Melbourne Vic)
HMAS Tasman (Hobart Tas)

Western Command

HMAS Exmouth (Exmouth WA)
HMAS Pelican (Naval Air Station West - Perth WA)
HMAS Stirling (Fleet Base West - Garden Island WA)

New Zealand Station

HMAS Achilles (Flag Officer Patrols - Wellington NZ)
HMAS Bougainville (Nouméa New Caledonia)
HMAS Philomel (NZ Station Base - Wellington NZ)
HMAS Fijji (Suva Fijji)

Support Command

Administrative Headquarters

HMAS Harman (inc ADFHQ Russell Hill - ACT)

Dockyards (Base)

HMAD Cockburn Fleet Base West (Garden Island WA)
HMAD Devonport New Zealand Station (Devonport NZ)
HMAD Garden Island Fleet Base East (Sydney NSW)
HMAD Williamstown Southern Command (Melbourne Vic)

Dockyards (Support - Large)

HMAD Darwin HMAS Melville (Darwin NT)
HMAD Manus HMAS Manus (Manus Island PNG)

Dockyards (Support)

HMAD Cairns HMAS Mulgrave (Cairns Qld)
HMAD Nouméa HMAS Bougainville (Nouméa New Caledonia)
HMAD Suva HMAS Fijji (Suva Fijji)

Training Establishments

HMAS Aurora School of Naval Communications (XXX SA)
Central Flying School A RAAF Point Cook (Melbourne Vic)
Central Flying School B RAAF East Sale (East Sale Vic)
Central Flying School R RAAAC Oakey (Oakey Qld)
HMAS Cerberus (Flinders Vic)

  • Flinders Naval Depot
  • * Naval Recruit Training Depot (hammock bashing)
  • * School of Naval Catering (spud bashing)
  • * School of Naval Discipline (square bashing)
  • * School of Naval Hygiene (floor bashing)
  • * School of Naval Regulation (dunk bashing)
  • Physical Education Instructional Unit (Torquemada's apprentices)
  • Naval Regulatory Depot French Island (the 'Glass House')
  • Seamanship Instructional Unit (boat bashers)
  • Marksmanship Instructional Unit (butt bashers)
  • Gunnery (Land) Instructional Unit - 'Gunrace Crew' (gun bashers)

HMAS Creswell (Jervis Bay ACT)

  • Australian Naval Collage
  • Submarine Training Unit
  • School of Damage Control
  • School of Mine Warfare
  • Mine Warfare Training Establishment
  • Mine Warfare Collage
  • Clearance Diver Training Establishment

HMAS Maitland (Newcastle NSW)

  • Naval Engineering Collage
  • School of Naval Engineering
  • Torpedo Educational Establishment
  • HMAS Maitland II - annex to HMAS Maitland (Garden Island NSW)

Naval Conversion Unit HMAS Albatross (Nowra NSW)
Osbourne House Naval Staff Collage (Geelong Vic)
HMAS Penguin (Fremantle WA)

  • Petty Officers Training Establishment
  • School of Naval Diving (Ships)

HMAS Suvla Bay (Shoalwater Bay Qld)

  • School of Army Cooperation
  • Amphibious Warfare Training Establishment

HMAS Watson (Sydney NSW)

  • School of Naval Electronic Warfare
  • Junior Warfare Officers School
Unless otherwise stated, the content of this page is licensed under Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 License